Melbourne

9-11 May 2018

REGISTRATIONS OPENING SOON
 

40+ sessions

Panel discussions, workshops and interactive demonstrations

 

Social Functions

Welcome Reception and Conference Dinner 

 

45+ speakers

Keynote presentations by international and national speakers

 

Trade exhibition

See the latest smart solutions and technologies

Our Speakers

AU
Laurie Buys

Institute for Future Environments, Queensland University Of Technology

Professor Laurie Buys is Theme Leader of Queensland University of Technology’s (QUT) Institute fo

ES
Anna Grau

Strategy Consultant, Doxa Innova & Smart

Anna has participated in several projects related to smart cities and digital transformation of m

AU
Cat Matson

CDO Brisbane, Brisbane Marketing

Cat Matson is the Chief Digital Officer (CDO) for the City of Brisbane and is charged with the di

AU
Chris Pettit

Director - City Analytics Program, City Futures, UNSW

Professor Chris Pettit is the inaugural Chair of Urban Science at the University of New South Wal

US
Holly Ruxin

Founder & CEO, Montcalm TCR

Holly stewards Montcalm, a certified B Corp, in the blending of expert investing with new economy

SE
Jason Nielsen

Head of Internationalisation, Business Development & Innovation Management, RISE Sweden

Jason Nielsen has worked for almost 20 years in the field of sustainable cities in a variety of r

AU
Perez Pascal

Director SMART Infrastructure Facility, University of Wollongong

Prof Pascal Perez is the Director of the SMART Infrastructure Facility (SMART), University of Wol

US
Sergio A Fernández de Córdova

P3SmartCity, New York

Sergio has over 20 years of Advertising, Media, Government and Legal experience.

Conference program

Program details will be announced progressively as they are confirmed.

Welcome Reception


Guest Speaker: The Hon. Frank McGuire, Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business and Innovation

Plenary Sessions

09:00 am | Opening Remarks
Australian Smart Communities Association

09:10 am | Welcome Address
Paul Francis, Smart Cities Lead, Director, KPMG

09:20 | Keynote Address: Smart Cities & Suburbs
Claire Howlett, General Manager, Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

09:50 | International Keynote:  Public Private Partnerships to Fast Track Smart Cities
Sergio Fernandez de Cordova, P3SmartCity, New York

Plenary sessions (cont)

11:00 | International Keynote: Smart Financing
Holly Ruxin, Founder & CEO, Mountcalm TCR (US)

11:25 | The Importance to the Citizen Experience of Resilience in the IT Infrastructure 
Robert Linsdell, Managing Director, ANZ VERTIV

11:45 | Panel Discussion: Creating Effective Partnerships Between Industry, Acadamia and Cities to Drive City Innovation
Kent Anderson, Deputy Vice Chancellor, Community and Engagement, University of Western Australia
Paul Burton, Director, Cities Research Institute, Griffith University
Chris Pettit, Associate Director Cities Futures Centre, UNSW
Professor Laurie Buys, School of Design, QUT
Julie Wells, Vice Principal, Policy and Projects, University of Melbourne

 

Stream A | Technology

13:15pm | Opening Remarks
Technology Stream Chair, Robert Linsdell, Managing Director, ANZ VERTIV

13:20pm | Sensors, Networks and The Future of Urban Life
Nicholas Stabler, City Digital Strategist, City of Newcastle

13:40pm  | Unified parking solutions and their part in the Smart Cities ecosystem
Steve Shaw, Director Strategy - Smart Cities, Duncan Solutions

14:00pm | Smart City Furniture in Georges River Council
Dr Nancy Marshall, Senior Lecturer, UNSW

14:20pm | Farmers Flash Build: A Case Study in Rural Connectivity, Community Collaboration and Grassroots IoT
Danielle Neale, Entrepreneur in Residence. UNSW
Alex Herlihy, UNSW

14:40pm  | How to Fast-track your IoT journey to become a Smarter Council at no cost
Regis Berdaa, Manager Smart Cities, Thinxtra
Dominic Di Martino, Asset and Property Manager at Brimbank City Council

15:00pm | Panel Discussion: Automating Urban Cities
Panelists:
Roger Rooney, Senior Project Manager – Smart Parking, ACT Government
David Coleman, Smart City Technology Officer, Sunshine Coast Council
Homa Rahmat, Associate Lecturer, UNSW
Lily Stanzel Day, Service Delivery Manager, Biometix

Stream B | Innovation & Strategy

13:15pm | Opening Remarks
Innovation & Strategy Stream Chair, Phil Smith, Chief Regulatory Officer, OptiComm Co Pty Ltd 

13:20pm | Pilots to scale deployments – how do we get there?
Chris O’Connor, Manager, Digital & Data, City of Casey

13:40pm | How challenging design principles delivers smart solutions on the ground
Ton Dijkgraaf, Smart Technology Solutions Lead, GHD

14:00pm | Engaging Communities via Technology
Amelia Loye, Managing Director, Engage2

14:20pm | A decade of growth and change in Western Sydney
Shaun Beckley, eBusiness and Planning Reform Coordinator, Liverpool Council

14:40pm | Technology Session
Anup Raghavan, CEO, B1 Hub Australia

15:00pm | Planning and Development of Future Cities
Panelists:
Trevor Budge, Manager Regional Sustainable Development, City of Greater Bendigo
Shweta Babbar, Manager Innovation and Continuous Improvement, Glen Eira City Council, 
Chris Hannaford, Director Business and Innovation, City of Prospect
Steve Harrison, Chief Advisor to the CEO, City of Adelaide
Joanna Kraatz, Wollondilly Shire Council

Stream C | People & Process

13:15pm | Opening Remarks
People & Process Stream Chair, Sandy Burgoyne, University of Sydney

13:20pm | Participatory Local Government
Sandy Burgoyne, University of Sydney

13:40pm | Collaboration in action - Landcom’s University Roundtable Research Program
Nicole Campbell, Collaborative Learning Manager, Landcom

14:00pm |  Ensuring that our future cities anticipate and meet the needs of all smart cities with smart citizens.
Mark Burry, Founding Director of the Smart Cities Research Institute and Professor of Urban Futures, Swinburne University of Technology

14:20pm | Empowering Communties Through Technology
Verity Firth, Executive Director Social Justice, UTS

14:40pm | Study, Connecting City with Region with the World
Duncan Taylor, Country Universities Centre

14:35pm | Changing Employment and Skillsets needed for Future Smart Communities
Panelists:
Duncan Taylor, Country Universities Centre
Bronwen Clarke, Executive Officer, National Growth Areas Alliance
Lorraine Tighe, Smart Cities Consultant

Plenary Session

16:00pm | Progressing the Sunshine Coast smart Cities agenda
David Coleman, Smart City Technolofy Officer, Sunshine Coast Council

16:20pm | Smart Transport and Mobility
Sara Stace, Executive Manager, Link Place

16:40pm | Telcos are Poles Apart
Phil Smith, Chief Regulatory Officer, OptiComm Co Pty Ltd 

17:00pm | City Leaders Panel Session: Priorities for the Future
Panelists:
Garry Hunt, Chief Executive Officer, City of Joondalup
Sue Wilkinson, Chief Executive Officer, City of Darebin
Peter Tegart,Chief Executive Officer, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council
Alison Leighton, Chief Executive Office, Baw Baw Shire Council
Bridgette Bellenger, Regional Network Leader, Department of Chief Minister, NT

17:30pm | Closing Remarks
Conference Chair

17:35pm | Close of Day One

Plenary Session

8:55am | Welcome Address from Conference Chair
Catherine Caruana-McManus, Director Sales & Strategy, Meshed Pty Ltd

9:00am | Keynote: 
Cat Matson, CDO Brisbane, Brisbane Marketing

9:25am | Addressing the growing need for STEM Skills in Future Smart Communities
Professor Elanor Huntington, Dean, ANU College of Engineering & Computer Science, ANU

9:50am | Panel Discussion: Community Engagement
Panelists:
Liz Veitch, Executive Director, Regional Development Australia,
Emma Dawson, Executive Director, Per Capita
Bonnie Shaw, Stratgey and Knowledge Manager, Smart City Office, City of Melbourne
Dr Sarah Barnes, Associate Fellow, Western Sydney University
Cr. Christine Hamilton-Prime, City of Joondalup

Plenary Session

11:00am | Shadow Minister Address
The Hon. Anthony Albanese, Shadow Minister for Transport & Infrastructure, Shadow Minister for Cities, Shadow Minister for Tourism

11:15am | Smart Cities need Smart Governance
Eamon Waterford, A/CEO & Director Policy, Committee for Sydney

11:45am | Panel Discussion: Internet of Things – Connectivity, Sensors and Savings
Panelist
Jon Anstey, Executive General Manager, Insight & Innovation, Coliban Region Water Corporation
Pascal Perez, Director SMART Infrastructure Facility, University of Wollongong
Neil Temperley, Executive Product Manager - Future Cities, Transport and Logistics Living Lab Mentor, Data61 | CSIRO
Adam Schultz, Australian GM and VP Business Development, Buddy Platform 
Dr Serryn Eagleson, Australian Urban Research Infrastructure Network, University of Melbourne

12:05pm | INTL Keynote: The Development of Smart City Plans in Barcelona and Europe
Anna Grau, Smart Cities Lead, Doxa Innova & Smart (Spain)

12:30pm | IoT and Networked Cities – Making Use of Data
Geof Heydon, Associate, Creatortech and Nicholas Stabler, City Digital Strategist, City of Newcastle

 

Lunch & Networking

Lunch Refreshments on the show floor

Plenary Session

14:00pm | Panel Discussion: Putting Open Standards, Data Sharing and Community Driven Use Cases to Practice 
Moderator: Catherine Caruana-McManus, Director – Sales & Strategy, Meshed
Panellist: Russell Bennett, Manager Business Systems, Southern Grampians Shire Council
Frank Zeichner, Director, Knowledge Economy Institute, University of Technology Sydney
Tania Brown, Chief Operating Officer, SMART Infrastructure Facility, University of Wollongong
Emily Tinson, Senior Officer City Innovation, Liverpool City Council

14:40pm | The Smart City of Launceston
Catherine Murdoch, Director Northern Cities, Office of Tasmania Coordinator-General

15:00pm | INTL Keynote: Innovation ecosystem building – insights from Sweden
Jason Nielsen, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden (Sweden)

15:25pm | Closing Session: What have we learnt from the ASCA Conference 2018?

15:45pm | Closing Remarks
Conference Chair

16:00pm | End of Conference

What 2017 delegates said

Smart people creating smart communities

The Australian Smart Communities Conference is the ultimate event for people and organisations spearheading moves to make our communities more liveable, more sustainable and more technologically empowered.

In 2018, delegates explored how to:

  • place people first through user oriented experience
  • adjust services to meet needs and benefit the planet
  • benefit through the delivery of more tailored community services, operational savings and informed capital works programs
  • build communitywide partnerships to drive new investment and employment in the digital economy.

By using smart solutions, smart communities become more efficient, increase the capability of existing infrastructure and services, and improve the quality of life for their citizens.

The Australian Smart Communities Conference provides the platform to showcase these smart solutions, celebrate the successes of our smart communities and share stories with members and the broader community.

International and national speakers will also providedkey insights to guide delegates on what government and communities need to do to:

  • Bring about transformational change to the way communities are managed.
  • Embrace the right technologies to build robust, smart economies.
  • Focus attention on enhancing skills to take greatest advantage of digital connectivity.
  • Promote innovation and creativity for everyone's benefit.